Fair Processing Notice

4SX Limited

The White House, Kiln Road, Benfleet, Essex, SS7 1BU, Phone: 01268 923910

 

 

4SX Limited

Fair Processing Notice - External 

When 4SX Limited processes your personal we are required to comply with the Protection Act1998 ("DPA") up to and including 24 May 2018,and from 25 May 2018,the General Protection Regulation 2016 ("GDPR") (the DPA and GDPR are together referred to as the "Data Protection Legislation").

 

Your personal includes all the information we hold that identifies you or is about you, for , your name, email address, postal address, date of birth, location and in some cases opinions that we document about you, as well as special categories of including but not limited to medical and health records, care plans and information about your religious beliefs, ethnic origin and race, sexual orientation and political views.

Everything we do with your personal counts as processing it, including collecting, storing,amending, transferring and deleting it. We are therefore required to comply with the Protection Legislation to make sure that your information is properly protected and used appropriately.

This fair processing notice provides information about the personal we process,why we process it and how we process it.

Our responsibilities

4SX Limited is the controller of the personal you provide. We comply with the Protection Legislation and deal with any requests we receive from individuals exercising their rights under the Protection Legislation.

Why do we process your personal data?

We process your personal in order to provide you with the services you have requested, to fulfil the contract we have entered into with you and/or to receive services or goods from you. We may also process your personal to respond to any queries or comments you submit to us and to correspond with you on a day to day basis.

We may need personal from you to be able to provide services to you, to meet our legal obligations, to enter into a contract with you and/or to provide you with allthe information you need. If we do not receive the personal from you, we may be unable to fulfil our obligations to you.

We process most of your information on the grounds of consent from you, legitimate interests (such as ensuring we provide the relevant service in line with the agreed care plan), performance of a contract we have entered into with you, protection of the vital interests of a Subjector, in the case of special categories of , processing for the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems or services.

If we obtain consent from you to the processing of your personal , you can withdraw your consent at any time.This won't affect the lawfulness of any processing we carried out prior to you withdrawing your consent.

Who will receive your personal data?

We only transfer your personal to the extent we need to. Recipients of your personal include:

  • Support workers
  • Finance and admin team

We don't transfer your personaldata outside of the EEA.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal for 20 years. We retain your information for this period in case any issues arise or in case you have any queries. Your information will be kept securely at all times. Following the end of the 20 year period, your files and personal we hold about you will be permanently deleted or destroyed. If we are required to obtain your consent to process your personal , any information we use for this purpose will be kept until you withdraw your consent, unless we are entitled to retain the personal on the basis of other grounds set out in the Protection Legislation.

What are your rights?

You benefit from a number of rights in respect of the personal we hold about you. We have summarised the rights which maybe available to you below,depending on the grounds on which we process your . More information is available from the Information Commissioner's Office website (https://ico.org.uk/for- organisations/guide-to-the-general- data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/). These rights apply for the period in which we process your data.

1.   Access to your data

You have the right to ask us to confirm that we process your personal data,as well as having the right to request access to/copies of your personal . You can also ask us to provide a range of information, although most of that information corresponds to the information set out in this fair processing notice.

We will provide the information free of charge unlessyour request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive, in which case we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee. We may also charge you if you request more than one copy of the same information.

We will provide the information you request as soon as possible and in any event within one month of receiving your request. If we need more information to comply with your request,we will let you know.

2.   Rectification of your data

If you believe personal we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to rectify that information. We will comply with your request within one month of receiving it unless we don't feel it is appropriate, in which case we will let you know why. We will also let you know if we need more time to comply with your request.

3.   Right to be forgotten

In some circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete personal we hold about you. This right is available to you:

  • Where we no longer need your personal for the purpose for which we collected it
  • Where we have collected your personal on the grounds of consent and you withdraw that consent
  • Where you object to the processing and we don't have any overriding legitimate interests to continue processing the data
  • Where we have unlawfully processed your personal (i.e. we have failed to comply with GDPR); and
  • Where the personal has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation

There are certain scenarios in which we are entitled to refuse to comply witha request. If any of those apply,we will let you know.

4.   Right to restrict processing 

In some circumstances, you are entitled to ask us to suppress processing of your personal . This means we will stop actively processing your personal but we don't have to delete it. This rightis available to you:

  • If you believe the personal we hold isn't accurate - we will cease processing it until we can verify its accuracy
  • If you have objected to us processing the - we will cease processing it until we have determined whether our legitimate interests override your objection
  • If the processing is unlawful; or
  • If we no longer need the but you would like us to keep it because you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim

5.   Data portability

You have the right to ask us to provide your personal in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you are able to transmit the personal to another controller. This right only applies to personal you provide to us:

  • Where processing is based on your consent or for performance of a contract (i.e. the right does not apply if we process your personal on the grounds of legitimate interests); and
  • Where we carry out the processing by automated means

We will respond to your request as soon as possible and in any event within one month from the date we receive it. If we need more time, we will let you know.

6.   Right to object

You are entitled to object to us processing your personal data:

  • If the processing is based on legitimate interests or performance of a task in the public interest or exercise of official authority
  • For direct marketing purposes (including profiling); and/or
  • For the purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics

In order to object, you must have grounds for doing so based on your particular situation. We will stop processing your unless we can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Automated decision making

Automated decision making means making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement. This would include,for , an online credit reference check that makes a decision based on information you input without any human involvement. It would also include the use of an automated clocking-in system that automatically issues a warning if a person is late a certain number of times (with out any input from HR, for example).

We don't carry out any automateddecision making using your personal data.

Your right to complain about our processing

If you think we have processed your personal unlawfully or that we have not complied with GDPR, you can report your concerns to the supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner's Office("ICO"). You can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or get in touch via other means, as set out on the ICO website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Any questions?

If you have any questions or would like more information about the ways in which we process your , please contact Anne Marie Creaven Finance & AdminOfficer - annemarie.creaven@4sx.org.uk